Learning on Screen Awards 2019

Winners 2017

Special Jury Award

LIMPIADORES

University College London
Director: Fernando Mitjans

Premier Award

EXODUS: OUR JOURNEY TO EUROPE

The Open University
Director: James Bluemel
Producer: Jane Merkin

General Education Broadcast Award

EXODUS: OUR JOURNEY TO EUROPE

The Open University
Director: James Bluemel
Producer: Jane Merkin

General Education Non-Broadcast Award

REFUGEE

CTVC Ltd/TrueTube.co.uk
Director: Adam Tyler
Producers: Bob Ayres, Jonathan Green

General In-House Production Award

GENDER AND FAIRTRADE – THE STORIES OF WOMEN COCOA FARMERS

University of Bath
Director: Roy Maconachie
Producers: Roy Maconachie, Elizabeth Fortin, Simon Wharf

Courseware & Curriculum Non-Broadcast Award

THE GOOD VIVA VIDEO

Angel Productions
Director: Stephen Engelhard

Special Commendation: Shia // Sunni

CTVC Ltd/TrueTube.co.uk
Director: Adam Tyler
Producer: BoB Ayres

Courseware & Curriculum In-House Award

FORCED MARRIAGES AND HONOUR BASED ABUSE

University of Derby
Directors: Matt Howcroft and Charlotte Ellis
Producers: Charlotte Ellis, Matt Howcroft and Jon Walmsley

Educational Multimedia Award

REACH OUT REPORTER

Twig World
Producer: Lauren Kritzer

Student Production Further Education Award

BINARY

Truro and Penwith College
Directors: Seamus Tyrell, Harvey James-Dyer, Alex Smith

Student Production College Higher Education Award

Sponsored by: Educational Recording Agency

MR PERFECT

The Manchester College
Director: Matthew Swallow

Special Commendation: STARS ON MARS

The Manchester College
Director: James Oliver

Student Production Undergraduate Award

SPILT MILK

University for the Creative Arts
Director: James Dunstan
Producer: Hannah Cole

Special Commendation: HUSKY

University of Westminster
Director: Yasmin Afifi
Producer: Polly Rosier

Student Production Postgraduate Award

LIMPIADORES

University College London Director: Fernando Mitjans

Special Commendation: FAY PRESTO: THE QUEEN OF CLOSE-UP

University of the Arts, London
Director: Hanna Aqvilin

Student Production Documentary Award

Sponsored by: Educational Recording Agency

THE CUT

University of Bedfordshire
Director: Kenneth Kangethe
Producer: Akil Higgins

Special Commendation: THE FEMALE VOICE

Goldsmiths, University of London
Director: Julia Dos Santos
Producer: Minji Kim